Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Dipsacales Valerianaceae

Scientific Name: Centranthus amazonum
Species Authority: Fridlender & Raynal
Common Name(s):
French Centranthe Des Amazones

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Fridlender, A.
Reviewer(s): Strahm, W. & de Montmollin, B. (Mediterranean Island Plants Red List Authority)
Only a single subpopulation of less than 50 individuals remains, and the small population size makes this species very vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Centranthus amazonum is a Sardinian endemic found on Mount Oliena, at about 1,200 m altitude.
Countries occurrence:
Italy (Sardegna)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only a single subpopulation of less than 50 individuals remains.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A herbaceous species that grows in gorges in shady crevices in limestone rock.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The small population size makes this species very vulnerable, particularly to grazing by goats, collectors and possibly landslides. Its low genetic diversity may also limit the species' capacity to adapt to changing environmental conditions. Potential tourist development would also lead to road construction that will favour the dispersal of invasive alien species, especially Centranthus ruber which could hybridize with C. amazonum.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Actions in Place
This species is under cultivation in the Brest National Botanical Garden, and seeds have been sent to the National Botanic Garden at Porquerolles. No legal or in situ measures have yet been taken since this species was described in 1998.

Citation: Fridlender, A. 2006. Centranthus amazonum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61647A12532373. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided