Map_thumbnail_large_font

Senecio alboranicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Senecio alboranicus
Species Authority: Maire
Common Name(s):
Spanish Azuzón De Alborán

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)c(iv)+2ab(iii,v)c(iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Moreno Saiz, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Strahm, W. & de Montmollin, B. (Mediterranean Island Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are reduced and the number of mature individuals undergoes extreme fluctuations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Spanish island of Alborán (of 7.1 hectares) situated between Spain and Morocco.
Countries:
Native:
Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small shrub colonizes areas that are not yet stabilized. Occurs in sites where there is an accumulation of volcanic ashes and shelly sand or sites perturbed by natural events or human activities.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is particularly vulnerable to changes because of the restricted size of the island and the rarity of its habitat. This species depends on particular climatic conditions (quantity and distribution of rain, soil salinity, etc.) and human activities, hence there is considerable fluctuation in the numbers of individuals each year. These fluctuations affect not only the number of individuals but also their size and the number of flowers. The decline of this species could be caused by alterations generated by human (military occupancy, artificial environments, etc.) in addition to events like natural changes or biotic threats (competition, parasitism, diseases, etc.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Actions in Place
Legally: Alborán Island is a Natural Park, a Maritime Reserve and an Important area for the Mediterranean and is especially protected by the Barcelona Convention. This species is listed in Appendix I of Bern Convention.

In situ: No measures taken as of yet.

Ex situ: Seeds had been stocked in the seedbank of Andalusia.

Citation: Moreno Saiz, J.C. 2006. Senecio alboranicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided