Cyprinodon pachycephalus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinodon pachycephalus
Species Authority: Minckley & Minckley, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Bighead Pupfish
Spanish Cachorrito Cabezon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1abc+2bc, B1+2c, C2b ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Cyprinodon pachycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6162A12524752. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided