Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petagnaea gussonei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA APIALES UMBELLIFERAE

Scientific Name: Petagnaea gussonei
Species Authority: (Spreng.) Rauschert
Synonym(s):
Petagnia saniculifolia Guss.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gianguzzi, L. & La Mantia, A.
Reviewer(s): Strahm, W. & de Montmollin, B. (Mediterranean Island Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
There are only a few subpopulations scattered over an area of approximately 400 km². It is believed that increased water use in the area will draw water away from the species habitat, resulting in a decline in area, habitat quality, number of subpopulations and number of individuals.
History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Petagnaea gussonei grows in the Nebrodi Mts. in the northeastern part of Sicily at an altitude of 240-1,500 m.
Countries:
Native:
Italy (Sicilia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are only a few subpopulations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This perennial herbaceous species grows on the lower edge of moisture-loving vegetation belts bordering shaded woodland mountain streams or rivulets which do not dry out in summer. The plant prefers sites where the current is calm and the substrate is soaked with water.

This species usually reproduces asexually through stolons; these horizontal branches grow out from the base of the plant and produce new plants from buds at their tips. This mechanism allows the plant to colonize the wet edges of streams. Seed production occurs occasionally, but the germination rate is very low.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat identified was the reduction of water supply to the habitat by pumping and other human uses. Therefore, despite the fact that it grows in protected areas, if the water is removed this species will decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Actions in Place
Legally: Internationally, this species is listed in Appendix I of the Bern Convention (ratified by Italy in 1997) and in Appendix II of the Habitats Directive. In the UNEP list of rare Mediterranean species it is listed as vulnerable, both regionally and globally. In all three documents, the species is listed under its synonym Petagnia saniculifolia Guss.

In situ: The known populations are mainly found in protected areas, including the Nebrodi Regional Park; the "Vallone Calagna sopra Tortorici" Nature Reserve; Sites of Community Importance (Torrente Fiumetto e Pizzo D’Ucina - ITA030002, Stretta di Longi - ITA030001); and Special Protection Zones (Serra del Re, Monte Soro e Biviere di Cesarò - ITA030038).

Ex situ: Seeds are conserved in a germplasm bank of the Department of Botanical Science of Palermo. The species is cultivated in the botanic gardens of Palermo, Catania and Messina on Sicily and at the English Gardens ("Giardini inglesi") of the Caserta Royal Palace ("Reggia di Caserta") on the Italian mainland just north of Naples.

Actions Needed
More research is needed to identify all of this species' sites. Mountain water levels should be protected by prohibiting excessive use of mountain spring water. The area of occupancy should be expanded by reintroducing the species in suitable sites within the area of occurrence, following IUCN SSC Guidelines for Re-introductions.

Citation: Gianguzzi, L. & La Mantia, A. 2006. Petagnaea gussonei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided