Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium rouyi
Species Authority: Gaut.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ajo Amarillo
Allium chrysonemum Stearn
Allium reconditum Pastor, Valdés & Muñoz
Taxonomic Source(s): Aedo, C. in prep. Allium. In: S. Castroviejo, C. Aedo, M. Lainz, R. Morales, F. Muñoz Garmendia, G. Nieto Feliner and J. Paiva (eds), Flora Iberica Volume 20, Real Jardín Botánico, C.S.I.C. Servicio de Publicaciones, Madrid.
Taxonomic Notes: Allium rouyi Gaut. is a tertiary wild relative of a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa L.), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum L.), leek (A. porrum L.), garlic (A. sativum L.) and chives (A. schoenoprasum L.). Spanish experts present at a European crop wild relative Red List workshop convened in April 2010 consider A. chrysonemum to be a synonym of A. rouyi; however, both species are recognized and accepted by Euro+Med PlantBase (2006) and Govaerts et al. (2005–2007).

Although A. chrysonemum and A. rouyi are recognized and accepted by Cabezudo et al. (2004), Euro+Med PlantBase (2006) and Govaerts et al. (2005–2007), recent research has proved that A. chrysonemum Stearn and A. reconditum Pastor, Valdés & Muñoz are synonyms with A. rouyi, and therefore, distribution of this species extends throughout the south of the Iberian Peninsula (Pastor 2009, Aedo in prep.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-17
Assessor(s): Pastor, J. & Blanca, G.
Reviewer(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P.
Allium rouyi is assessed as Least Concern for it is abundant throughout the south of the Iberian Peninsula.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Critically Endangered (CR)
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. rouyi is endemic to the south of the Iberian Peninsula (Pastor 2009), to Sierras Béticas, between Estepona (Málaga) and Moratalla (Murcia), occurring in the provinces of Albacete, Córdoba, Granada, Jaén, Málaga and Murcia (Aedo in prep.).
Countries occurrence:
Spain (Spain (mainland))
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A. rouyi is abundant throughout its distribution.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in Mediterranean shrubland areas on limy substrates, serpentines, pteridotites and loams, between 150 and 1,900 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A. rouyi is a tertiary wild relative of and potential gene donor to a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum), leek (A. porrum), garlic (A. sativum) and chives (A. schoenoprasum).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A recovery plan has been undertaken in Andalusia. No germplasm accessions of A. rouyi are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). However, seeds from one subpopulation are reported to be stored in the genebank of Andalucía.

Citation: Pastor, J. & Blanca, G. 2013. Allium rouyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T61599A12507868. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided