Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zamenis lineatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Zamenis lineatus Suckow, 1798
Common Name(s):
English Italian Aesculapian Snake
Synonym(s):
Elaphe lineata (Camerano, 1891)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Zamenis following Utiger et al. (2002). It was separated from Z. longissimus by Lenk and Wüster (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of information on population status and trends.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from central Italy (southern Latium [Corsetti and Romano, in press]) to southernmost Italy including Sicily (but excluding southern Apulia). It ranges from sea level up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little recent information on its abundance.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in dry, open woodlands and shrubland, field edges, traditionally cultivated land, stone walls and old buildings. It is an oviparous species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by accidental mortality on roads, especially in areas where the species is relatively common. It is also threatened by fragmentation of habitat through intensification of agricultural practices. As with many snakes, this species is generally persecuted by people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention, and it is known to occur in some protected areas.

Citation: Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Zamenis lineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61595A12505636. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided