Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vipera monticola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Vipera monticola
Species Authority: Saint-Girons, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Atlas Dwarf Viper
French Vipere De L'Atlas
Taxonomic Notes: This is considered a valid species (Beerli et al. 1986).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, H.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This relictual species is endemic to the High and Middle Atlas Mountains of Morocco where is restricted to a few mountain valleys. It is found at elevations of between 1,200 to 4,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Morocco
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is thought to be a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits semi-humid montane areas, and can be found in screes, and areas with stones and cushion-like thorny plants.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction resulting from removal of firewood is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Parc National de Toubkal, Morocco.

Citation: Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, H. 2006. Vipera monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided