Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uromastyx alfredschmidti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Uromastyx alfredschmidti
Species Authority: Wilms & Böhme, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Schmidt’s Mastigure, Schmidt’s Spiny-tailed Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species requires investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Joger, U. & Böhme, W.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its range is not much greater than 20,000 km² and it is overharvested, making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is restricted to southern Algeria and western Libya. It occurs between 500 and 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Libya
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a herbivorous species, that is associated with rocky habitats in arid and semi-desert habitats. It is an oviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened to some degree by overharvesting of animals for food and medicinal use. It is also partly threatened by overgrazing of habitat by livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on appendix II of CITES. Its range includes Tassili National Park in Algeria.

Citation: Joger, U. & Böhme, W. 2006. Uromastyx alfredschmidti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided