Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinodon meeki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES CYPRINODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinodon meeki
Species Authority: Miller, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Mezquital Pupfish
Spanish Cachorrito de Mezquital

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ae+2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Cyprinodon meeki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided