Map_thumbnail_large_font

Timon tangitanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Timon tangitanus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1887)
Common Name(s):
French Lézard Ocellé du Atlas
Spanish Lagarto ocelado del Atlas
Synonym(s):
Lacerta tangitanus Boulenger, 1887
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included in the genus Lacerta, but it is now placed in the genus Timon (Mayer and Bischoff 1996; Fu 1998, 2000; Harris et al. 1998; Harris and Carretero 2003). We follow Mateo et al. (1996) in treating animals from Morocco previously considered to be Timon pater as T. tangitana. True Timon pater occurs in Tunisia and Algeria.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, El Hassan El Mouden, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2009 Not Evaluated
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in much of Morocco (except the southwest, based on current records) and in northwestern Algeria. There is an apparently isolated population in northern Western Sahara, however recent surveys have failed to locate any specimens and it is possible that this population is now extirpated (Juan M Pleguezuelos pers. comm., October 2008). This species may occur in the Spanish North African enclaves of Ceuta and Melilla (old unconfirmed records). It occurs up to 2,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco
Possibly extinct:
Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species, except in Western Sahara.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in Mediterranean scrubby habitats and middle-elevation mountain forests. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat destruction as a result of wood extraction. It is also harvested for local use for traditional medicinal use. In general, these threats are localized and the species is not believed to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in the Reserve de Grouka in Morocco.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, El Hassan El Mouden, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani, Iñigo Martínez-Solano 2009. Timon tangitanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided