Map_thumbnail_large_font

Timon pater 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Timon pater
Species Authority: (Lataste, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English North African Ocellated Lizard
Spanish Lagarto Ocelado Del Atlas
Synonym(s):
Lacerta pater Lataste, 1880
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included in the genus Lacerta, but it is now placed in the genus Timon (Mayer and Bischoff 1996, Fu 1998, 2000, Harris et al. 1998, Harris and Carretero 2003). We follow Mateo et al. (1996) in treating animals from Morocco previously considered to be Timon pater as T. tangitana. True Timon pater occurs in Tunisia and Algeria.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Böhme, W., Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H., Geniez, P. & Nouira, M.S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This North Africa species ranges through northern Algeria and northern Tunisia, and is present on Galita Island off the Tunisian coast. It is found up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a reasonably common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Mediterranean forests, open areas, meadows, scrubland, deciduous woodland, coastal areas, rocky sites, on stone walls and in old olive groves. The females lay two to three clutches of between two and twenty eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species might be impacted by loss of stone walls and intensification of agricultural methods and general fragmentation because of habitat destruction. It is also threatened by accidental mortality on roads.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from protected areas in both Tunisia and Algeria.

Citation: Böhme, W., Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H., Geniez, P. & Nouira, M.S. 2006. Timon pater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61584A12499610. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided