Scelarcis perspicillata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Scelarcis perspicillata
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Moroccan Rock Lizard
Spanish Lagartija de Marruecos, Lagartija De Maruecos
Lacerta perspicillata Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Podarcis perspicillata (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Teira perspicillata (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Tiera perspicillata (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Philippe Geniez, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the humid parts of the Atlas Mountains and coastal areas of central and northern Morocco and northwestern Algeria. It has been introduced to the island of Menorca, in the Balearic Islands of Spain and to the Habibas Islands of Algeria. It occurs up to 2,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Morocco
Spain (Baleares)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in parts of its range in North Africa, and is abundant in parts of Menorca.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in climbing rocky areas such as mountains and cliffs, in scrubland, on stone walls and in other rural habitats. The females lay one to three eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the threats to this species are poorly known, it is not believed to be significantly threatened. In Menorca, it is locally threatened by predation by cats and by isolation of populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Toubkral National Park in Morocco.

Citation: Philippe Geniez, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Scelarcis perspicillata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61581A12498039. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided