Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarentola mindiae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PHYLLODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Tarentola mindiae
Species Authority: Baha El Din, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Qattara Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): El Din, S.B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, presence in a protected area, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is found in the periphery of the Quattara Depression and Siwa Oasis of northwestern Egypt and it is has also been recorded from eastern Libya (Jialo Oasis) (S. Baha El Din pers. comm). Further surveys are needed to determine whether the species has a wider range. It has been collected at sea level and slightly below sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Egypt; Libya
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon and localised, but found at high densities at specific localities.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits vegetated areas in otherwise flat and barren sandy desert. It is largely associated with the microhabitats of bark and wood of Acacia and other trees. It may be able to adapt to cultivated areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there appear to be no major threats to the species at present, it is potentially susceptible to habitat loss (especially at Siwa), as the species is restricted to very sparse vegetation (often a few trees). It is not in the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Siwa protected area of Egypt. Further studies are needed into the distribution and ecology of this species.

Citation: El Din, S.B. 2006. Tarentola mindiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided