Tarentola deserti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Phyllodactylidae

Scientific Name: Tarentola deserti
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1891
Common Name(s):
English Desert Wall Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from eastern and southeastern Morocco, through Algeria to central and southern Tunisia. It is suspected to occur in northwestern Libya although its presence here has not been confirmed. It is found up to 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Morocco; Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species with a relatively small population.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an adaptable species that is found in rocky areas, deserts with firm ground (regs), drains under roads, palm oasis, ruins, buildings and is also found close to sandy deserts (ergs) with trees. Animals are found in crevices and fissures. The female lays between four and six clutches of two eggs per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are presumed to be no major threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is thought to be present in some National Parks in Tunisia, and perhaps elsewhere within its range.

Citation: Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Tarentola deserti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61576A12494982. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided