Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarentola boettgeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Phyllodactylidae

Scientific Name: Tarentola boettgeri Steindachner, 1891
Common Name(s):
English Boettger's Wall Gecko, Gran Canaria Gecko
Spanish Perenquén de Boettger, Perenquén De Boettger
Synonym(s):
Tarentola bischoffi Joger, 1984
Taxonomic Notes: We treat Tarentola bischoffi as a subspecies of Tarentola boettgeri, following Carranza et al. (2000) and Pleguezuelos et al. (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Paulo Sá-Sousa, Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, occurs in habitats that are not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the islands of El Hierro and Gran Canaria in the Canary Islands of Spain. It is generally found throughout both islands, but it is rare above 750m asl and absent over 1,000m asl. The subspecies Tarentola boettgeri bischoffi is endemic to the uninhabited Selvages Archipelago where it is present on the islands of Selvagem Grande, Selvagem Pequena and Ilheu de Fora, Madeira, Portugal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species in both the Canary Islands and the Selvages Archipelago.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky areas, often near to the coast. It is also sometimes found in houses. This species is absent from areas of Canary Pine forest. The subspecies Tarentola boettgeri bischoffi is found in rocky and coastal areas, where it uses the burrows of petrels and other seabirds. The females lay a (presumably repeated) clutch of a single egg.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is preyed upon by introduced mammal species such as cats and hedgehogs Erinaceus europaeus, but this is not considered to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by international legislation and occurs in several protected areas, including the Ilhas Selvagens Nature Reserve in the Selvages Archipelago.

Citation: Paulo Sá-Sousa, Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Tarentola boettgeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61574A12494311. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided