Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Phyllodactylidae

Scientific Name: Tarentola boehmei
Species Authority: Joger, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Böhme's Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in southwestern Morocco where it is found in Tazzarine, the south Anti-Atlas, the Draa Valley (from Ouarzazate) and Djebel Bani. It is also recently recorded from extreme northern Western Sahara (not mapped here) and is suspected to occur in Algeria.
Countries occurrence:
Morocco; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant within its relatively restricted range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in rocky and built-up areas such as cliffs, low walls, ruined buildings, towns and villages.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It appears to be adaptable to some habitat modification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Tarentola boehmei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61573A12493946. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided