Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides sepsoides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides sepsoides (Audouin, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Wedge-snouted Skink
Synonym(s):
Scincus sepsoides Audouin, 1829
Sphenops sepsoides (Audouin, 1829)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Disi, M., A.M., Werner, Y. & El Din, S.B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from Libya and Egypt (including northern Sinai) east to coastal Israel and the western Negev. There is an isolated population in the Wadi Arabah of southeastern Israel and southwestern Jordan. It is a lowland species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in sandy areas and dunes. It can be found in open steppe habitat and bushland with sandy soil, and has been observed close to oases. It swims in the sand below the surface. It is a viviparous species. It is nocturnal in the summer and diurnal in the winter.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there appear to be no major threats to this widespread species. In Egypt it is threatened by commercial collection, overgrazing of vegetation by livestock and conversion of habitat to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas. Further research is needed into the distribution of this species.

Citation: Disi, M., A.M., Werner, Y. & El Din, S.B. 2006. Chalcides sepsoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61571A12518031. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided