Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spalerosophis dolichospilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Spalerosophis dolichospilus
Species Authority: (Werner, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Mograbin Diadem Snake
French Couleuvre Diadème Du Maghreb

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J. & Slimani, T.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded over a very wide area, there are only very few records, and very little is known about its status and habitat requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in pre-Saharan and arid zones of southwestern, southern and eastern Morocco, north-central Algeria and western Tunisia. It may also occur in Western Sahara, however there is a need to confirm its presence here. It is found up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It seems to be a very rare species with highly fragmented populations.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in dry and arid, stony or boulder strewn regions, including to some extent areas with low intensity traditional agriculture. It is often found hiding in piles of stones or in burrows. Its breeding biology is unknown, but it is probably similar to the related Spalerosophis diadema.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this rare species are poorly known. It may be locally threatened by accidental mortality on roads, and animals are caught both for the international pet trade and by local snake charmers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is currently not known from any protected areas. It is present in the soon to be designated Neura Reserve in Morocco.

Citation: Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J. & Slimani, T. 2006. Spalerosophis dolichospilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided