Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saurodactylus brosseti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Saurodactylus brosseti Bons & Pasteur, 1957
Synonym(s):
Saurodactylus mauritanicus ssp. brosseti Bons and Pasteur, 1957
Taxonomic Notes: It was formerly a subspecies of Saurodactylus mauritanicus. It was raised to species rank by Bons and Geniez (1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
It is Least Concern because it is quite common in almost any rocky or stony habitat and is found on some degraded lands and farms. Its threats are not to a point where they pose a major threat to the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from northern coast of Western Sahara, along the southwestern coast of Morocco, extending inland in Morocco to the western slopes of the Atlas Mountains and the Dra Valley as far east as Zagora. There are some isolated inland population in northeastern Western Sahara and also north of the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. It might occur in extreme western Algeria although its presence here needs to be confirmed. It occurs from sea level up to 1,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Morocco; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in various stony or rocky areas, including degraded agricultural lands (where it can be found under stones). It has also been recorded from semi-forested areas. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is potentially threatened by habitat loss resulting from agricultural intensification and urbanisation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from some protected areas in Morocco (including Sous Massa National Park).

Citation: Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Saurodactylus brosseti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61567A12517267. . Downloaded on 18 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided