Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptyodactylus oudrii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Phyllodactylidae

Scientific Name: Ptyodactylus oudrii Lataste, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Oudri's Fan-footed Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Böhme, W., Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H., Geniez, P. & Nouira, M.S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from southwestern Morocco to northeastern Algeria in the Anti-Atlas and the Atlas Saharien Mountains, and in the regions to the south of the mountains. It occurs up to 2,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species, and its populations are believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found on steep, smooth rock faces, and amongst boulders and rocks in semi-desert. The female lays six clutches of one or two eggs per year.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to exist in any protected areas anywhere in its range.

Citation: Böhme, W., Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H., Geniez, P. & Nouira, M.S. 2006. Ptyodactylus oudrii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61562A12493682. . Downloaded on 21 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided