Cyprinodon macrolepis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinodon macrolepis
Species Authority: Miller, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Largescale Pupfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1abc+2bce, B1+2c, C2b ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Cyprinodon macrolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6156A12492965. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided