Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psammodromus blanci

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Psammodromus blanci
Species Authority: (Lataste, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Blanc's Sand Racer
Synonym(s):
Zerzoumia blanci Lataste, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H., Martínez-Solano, I. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since the species depends on good quality habitat, and so its area of occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2009 Not Evaluated
2006 Near Threatened (IUCN 2006)
2006 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on humid, isolated plateaus and mountain areas of northeastern Morocco (with an isolated population in the Alhucemas region [Juan M Pleguezuelos pers. comm., October 2008]), northern Algeria and northwestern Tunisia. This species may occur in the Spanish North African enclave of Melilla (old unconfirmed records). It generally occurs from 1,000 m to 1,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common in suitable habitat in Algeria, but it is very rare in Morocco and Tunisia, where it is at the edge of its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in areas of broad-leaved and pine woodland, scrubland, thorn-cushion vegetation, meadows, pastures, open areas and steppes. The female lays four or five clutches of between two and four eggs per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but any change of habitat can favour other species. It is presumably threatened by forest loss for agricultural purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Djurdjura National Park in Algeria.

Citation: Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H., Martínez-Solano, I. & Geniez, P. 2009. Psammodromus blanci. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided