Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Podarcis tauricus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis tauricus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1814)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Balkan Wall Lizard
Synonym(s):
Podarcis taurica (Pallas, 1814)
Taxonomic Notes: The gender of the genus Podarcis has been considered to be feminine by some authors (Arnold, 2000; Lanza and Boscherini, 2000; Montori and Llorente, 2005) and masculine by others (Böhme 1997; Böhme 1998). We follow here the recent publication by Böhme and Köhler (2005) in considering the gender of Podarcis to be masculine.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Idriz Haxhiu, László Krecsák, Bogoljub Sterijovski, Lymberakis, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Podloucky, Dan Cogalniceanu, Aziz Avci
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2006 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from southern Ukraine (including the Crimean Peninsula), through southern Moldova, and eastern and southern Romania (excluding the Danube Delta), to Bulgaria, Macedonia, eastern and southern Serbia, Albania, mainland Greece and the Ionian Islands, and northwestern Turkey (on both sides of the Bosphorus). There is an isolated population in eastern and central Hungary, ranging into northern Serbia. This mostly lowland species occurs from sea level up to 2,350m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Bulgaria; Greece; Hungary; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Turkey; Ukraine
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a largely terrestrial species found in open areas of steppe, grassland, meadows, field edges, olive groves, traditionally cultivated land, rural gardens, sparsely vegetated sandy dunes and sometimes in open scrub. The females lay two clutches annually containing between two and ten eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is locally threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss through agricultural intensification and pollution (largely from the use of agrochemicals), but overall it is not at significant risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention, and on Annex IV of the European Union Habitats Directive, and is protected by national legislation in parts of its range. It occurs in a number of protected areas. No further conservation actions are needed.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Idriz Haxhiu, László Krecsák, Bogoljub Sterijovski, Lymberakis, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Podloucky, Dan Cogalniceanu, Aziz Avci. 2009. Podarcis tauricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61554A12515695. . Downloaded on 01 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided