Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis siculus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis siculus
Species Authority: (Rafinesque, 1810)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Italian Wall Lizard
Spanish Lagartija Italiana
Synonym(s):
Podarcis sicula (Rafinesque, 1810)
Taxonomic Notes: The gender of the genus Podarcis has been considered to be feminine by some authors (Arnold, 2000; Lanza and Boscherini, 2000; Montori and Llorente, 2005) and masculine by others (Böhme 1997; Böhme 1998). We follow here the recent publication by Böhme and Köhler (2005) in considering the gender of Podarcis to be masculine. It is possible that this is a complex of several species (Oliverio et al. 1998, 2000), but the differences noted could represent intraspecific variation (Capula and Ceccarelli 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J., Vogrin, M., Corti, C., Pérez Mellado, V., Sá-Sousa, P., Cheylan, M., Pleguezuelos, J., Sindaco, R., Romano, A. & Avci, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, large population, and because it is an increasing species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges throughout Italy south of the Alps, including on Sicily, Sardinia, and many other islands in the Tyrrhenian Sea, in extrem southern Switzerland, Corsica (France), and along the Adriatic coastal area from southwestern Slovenia, through western and southern Croatia and extreme southern Bosnia-Herzegovina to Kotor, Montenegro. It also occurs as isolated introduced populations in southern France, the Iberian peninsula (Spain and Portugal), Menorca in the Balearic Islands (Spain), on both sides of the Bosphorus in Turkey, Ile La Galite (Tunisia), and Isola di Lampedusa (Italy). It has been introduced to a number of sites in the United States, and might have been introduced to Libya and Tunisia. It ranges from sea level up to 2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; France; Italy; Montenegro; Slovenia; Switzerland
Introduced:
Spain; Turkey; United States
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species except in the northern part of its range. There are many isolated populations, and in some places it is an aggressive invasive species. Overall, its population is probably increasing.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in grassy areas, roadside verges, hedgerows, scrubland, woodland edges, inside pine plantations, vineyards, orchards, meadows, coastal dunes, parkland, urban areas, and on stone walls and buildings. In the northern part of its range, it mainly lives in riparian or coastal areas. It thrives in habitats disturbed by human activities in the southern part of its range. It is an egg-laying species (Sindaco and Romano pers. comm. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species. In the northern part of its range, it is threatened by small scale agricultural conversion of its riverine habitats. Localized or insular populations may be vulnerable by predation by cats, but generally it is an invasive that can displace native populations of other species in its invasive range (the southern part of its range and in the areas where it has been introduced). Because it is locally common, this species is collected for use as food for pet snakes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and Appendix IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is protected by national legislation in a number of its range states. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J., Vogrin, M., Corti, C., Pérez Mellado, V., Sá-Sousa, P., Cheylan, M., Pleguezuelos, J., Sindaco, R., Romano, A. & Avci, A. 2016. Podarcis siculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61553A86151752. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided