Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis raffonei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis raffonei (Mertens, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Aeolian Wall Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals in the Aeolian Islands, Italy. This species is close to extinction.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Aeolian Islands (Italy) where it inhabits a very few isolated places on Vulcano Island, and in tiny areas of three very small rocky islets: Strombolicchio, La Canna and Scoglio Faraglione.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The populations are very small; the estimates are: Strombolicchio and Scoglio Faraglione: 200-400 individuals; La Canna: 20-30 individuals; on Vulcano Island the species is close to extinction (Capula and Lo Cascio 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species lives in suitable habitats present on the volcanic islands: rocks, macchia, shrublands. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are the introduction of alien species (mostly the competitor P. siculus), stochastic events due to the extremely small areas inhabited by the species and its small population size (less than 1,000 individuals overall). Collecting may also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention. It is not in any protected areas, though the area is an unprotected World Heritage Site. A recovery programme is urgently needed, probably including captive breeding as a component.

Citation: Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Podarcis raffonei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61552A12514822. . Downloaded on 17 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided