Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis gaigeae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis gaigeae
Species Authority: (Werner, 1930)
Common Name(s):
English Skyros Wall Lizard
Synonym(s):
Lacerta taurica gaigeae Werner, 1930
Podarcis erhardii ssp. gaigeae (Werner, 1930)
Podarcis milensis ssp. gaigeae (Werner, 1930)
Podarcis taurica ssp. gaigeae (Werner, 1930)
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was raised to species rank by Gruber (1986), with two subspecies, gaigeae and weiglandi (Grube and Schultze-Westrum 1971). Although this status was not recognized by Gasc et al. (1997), it is supported by additional genetic results (Harris and Arnold 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it has a very small area of occupancy (probably <20 km2), it is known from fewer than five locations, and it is plausible that it could be highly threatened by introduction of predators to its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Greece where it occurs in the Skyros archipelago and on Piperi Island in the northern Sporades Islands of the Aegean Sea. It is a lowland species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in bushy vegetation or bare areas on some of the smaller islands. It is an egg-laying species. On some small islands cases of gigantism in this species have been recorded.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the species has a restricted range there appear to be no major threats at present. It is possible that the potential introduction of predators could threaten populations on some of the smaller islands. Human-caused fires (and wildfires) are an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range is effectively protected on Piperi island, as there is a Mediterranean Monk Seal (Monachus monachus) population present, and access to the island is restricted.

Citation: Petros Lymberakis. 2009. Podarcis gaigeae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61547A12513064. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided