Podarcis carbonelli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis carbonelli
Species Authority: Pérez Mellado, 1981
Common Name(s):
Spanish Lagartija de Carbonell
Podarcis bocagei subspecies carbonelli Perez Mellado, 1981
Podarcis carbonellae Perez Mellado, 1981
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was formerly a subspecies of Podarcis bocagei, but was raised to species rank (Sá-Sousa 2000a, Sá-Sousa and Harris 2002) based on genetic differences (see also: Harris et al. 2002; Harris and Sá-Sousa 2001, 2002; Pinho et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in its Extent of Occurrence, in its Area of Occupancy, in the extent and quality of its habitat, in the number of locations, and in the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs only in highly fragmented populations in western and central Portugal, occurring more contiguously in Aveiro in central Portugal. In western Portugal it occurs down to sea-level in many fragmented sites, while in central Portugal it occurs in hilly sites above 500m. In Spain it is known from two areas in on the northern slopes of the central mountain system at 500-1,200m. It also occurs at Coto Doñana in southwestern Spain at sea-level, and on the Berlenga Islands in Portugal (as a separate subspecies, P.c. berlengensis).
Countries occurrence:
Portugal; Spain
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common in suitable habitat. The southern populations are generally very small, but can be abundant in tiny areas. However, many populations are probably in decline, especially in the south of its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Spain and central Portugal it occurs in oak forest. At sea-level it lives only in sand dunes. It lays one to three egg clutches a year, with one to five eggs in each.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The southern populations are almost certainly at risk from climate change. Loss of habitat due to touristic developments in the south, and wood plantations (pine) in central Portugal are also serious threats. Fires are an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many of the southern populations are protected (including in the Coto Doñana National Park). In central Portugal and Spain, some populations are in natural parks.

Citation: Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Podarcis carbonelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61545A12512496. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided