Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ophiomorus punctatissimus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ophiomorus punctatissimus
Species Authority: (Bibron and Bory, 1833)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Limbless Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Petros Lymberakis, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Greece on the Peloponnese peninsula and on the Greek islands of Kythira in the Aegean Sea and the island of Kastelorizo off of the southwestern Turkish coast, and in parts of southwestern Turkey. One record from southeastern Greece is doubtful and requires verification. This is a lowland species occurring up to 600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece; Turkey
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare in Turkey and Greece.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species burrows in soil and can be found hiding under stones. It occurs in open areas of grassland, scrubland, and low vegetation with loose soil. It can be found in olive groves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. It is unlikely that there are major threats given its habitat preferences, but more research is needed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention. It is listed under Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It has been recorded from a few protected areas in Greece and in Turkey. Further enforcement of protected areas in which this species occurs in Greece is needed. There is a need for more taxonomic studies for both the Greek and Turkish populations. More research is needed to better understand the biology of this species.

Citation: Petros Lymberakis, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu. 2009. Ophiomorus punctatissimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61540A12511332. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided