Map_thumbnail_large_font

Natrix maura 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Natrix maura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Viperine Snake
French Couleuvre vipérine
Spanish Culebra Viperina, Culebra Viperina
Taxonomic Notes: Guicking et al. (2002) and Joger (in press) show three different genetic groups one in Europe, one in Morocco, and one in Tunisia/Sardinia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Marc Cheylan, M. Saïd Nouira, Ulrich Joger, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Benedikt Schmidt, Andreas Meyer, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In Europe, this species ranges from Portugal and Spain through much of France, to extreme southwestern Switzerland and northwestern Italy. In North Africa it is present in most of Morocco, northern Algeria, northern and central Tunisia and northwestern Libya. This species is also present (probably allochtonous) on the Mediterranean islands of Sardinia (Italy), Corsica (one single record) [not mapped]; natural populations are present on Iles d'Hyéres (France) and La Galite (Tunisia). It has been introduced to the islands of Menorca and Mallorca in the Balearic Islands of Spain. The species can be found from sea level up to 2,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; France; Italy; Libya; Morocco; Portugal; Spain; Switzerland; Tunisia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In most of its range it is an extremely common species, but perhaps declining locally in some parts of North Africa.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally found close to, or within, waterbodies such as streams and ponds. Often these habitats are in meadows and open woodlands. It has also been recorded from areas of brackish water. The species lays between three and 20 eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened in parts of its range by aquatic pollution, especially through the loss of prey species (e.g.. fishes). It is threatened in Switzerland, and presumably other parts of the species range, by channelization of rivers and other waterbodies. As with many snake species, individual animals are occasionally killed by people, as they are often confused with venomous vipers. In Tunisia, desiccated specimens are sold as souvenirs to tourists (Juan M Pleguezuelos pers. comm., October 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention, and is protected by national legislation in Switzerland. It is present in many protected areas. This species is categorized as Critically Endangered in Switzerland (Monney and Meyer, 2005).

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Marc Cheylan, M. Saïd Nouira, Ulrich Joger, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Benedikt Schmidt, Andreas Meyer, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Natrix maura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61538A12510365. . Downloaded on 23 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided