Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micrelaps muelleri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Atractaspididae

Scientific Name: Micrelaps muelleri
Species Authority: Boettger, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Muller's Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Disi, M., A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R., Werner, Y. &Crochet, P-A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known extent of occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 kmĀ², it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under very serious threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Levant region where it has been recorded from western Syria, much of Lebanon (except the northeast), the northern half of Israel and northwestern Jordan
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Syrian Arab Republic
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is difficult to determine the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a fossorial snake that is associated with terra rosa soils in the Mediterranean biotope (scrub and pine and oak woods). Animals have been collected in suitable habitat within villages. It is an egg laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it has a relatively restricted range, there appear to be no immediate major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in protected areas in Lebanon (Bentael protected area) and is believed to be present in protected areas in Jordan. It is protected by national legislation in Israel.

Citation: Disi, M., A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R., Werner, Y. &Crochet, P-A. 2006. Micrelaps muelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61536A12509682. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided