Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesalina simonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Mesalina simonii
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Simon's Desert Racer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Atlantic region of Morocco, where it is found from the Western Haut Atlas to the coastal plains. It is found from the lowlands to over 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Morocco
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in semi-arid rocky plateaus with sparse vegetation. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not considered to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas.

Citation: Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Mesalina simonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided