Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macroprotodon brevis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Macroprotodon brevis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English False Smooth Snake
French la couleuvre à capuchon occidentale
Spanish culebra de cogulla occidental
Taxonomic Notes: Morphological data (Wade, 2001) and genetic data (Carranza et al. 2004) show that this species is distinct from Macroprotodon cucullatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Ulrich Joger, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2006 Near Threatened (IUCN 2006)
2006 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in northern and eastern Morocco, southern and central Portugal and Spain, with very isolated populations in the northern half of these two countries. It occurs from sea level to 2080 msm.
Countries:
Native:
Morocco; Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is only common in some localities of the western and rainy parts of its distribution, both in the Iberian Peninsula and Morocco, however it is a semifosorial, cryptic species that is sometimes difficult to find (Juan M Pleguezuelos pers. comm., October 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is only found in relatively undisturbed habitats such as evergreen temperate forests and scrublands. It lays 3-5 eggs every two years. This species is a specialist predator of amphisbaenians (Blanus sp.) and skinks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss, largely through the intensification of agricultural methods, afforestation with pine plantations and abandonment of traditional pastures, throughout much of its range. It is additionally threatened in Iberia by the ongoing spread of the predatory Wild Boar (Sus scrofa).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas. It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Ulrich Joger, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Iñigo Martínez-Solano 2009. Macroprotodon brevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided