Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phoenicolacerta kulzeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Phoenicolacerta kulzeri Müller & Wettstein, 1933
Synonym(s):
Lacerta kulzeri (Müller & Wettstein, 1933)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Disi, M., A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R. & Werner, Y.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

This is considered to be a Critically Endangered species in Israel (where it occurs only in Israeli-occupied Syria).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a fragmented range in the Levant region. It is known from Mount Hermon (on the border of Lebanon and Israeli-occupied Syria), from the Lebanon and Anti-Lebanon Mountains (in Lebanon, crossing into Syria on the Anti-Lebanon), from Jabal Al Arab (Druz) in southern Syria, and from western Jordan (from Al Karak in the north to Petra in the south). It is found from 1,350 up to at least 2,000 m asl. On Mount Hermon it occurs above 1,500 m. The total area of occupancy of this species is estimated to be below 500 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Jordan; Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is very restricted to the fragmented rocky areas in cedar and oak forests. Animals are found on boulders and amongst rocks, and can be found on abandoned buildings and similar modified habitats (although there is generally little human habitation in the range). It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a fragmented recital range. It is threatened by habitat loss through tourism development in southern Jordan. On Mount Hermon, it is threatened by the development of its habitat for use by the military, and is potentially threatened by the development of the ski industry. It is threatened by overgrazing of suitable habitat in parts of its range and is potentially threatened by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Lebanon it is present in the Arz-Al Shouf and Horj Ehden protected areas; in Jordan it is found in the Dana Wildlife Reserve; it is also present in the Mount Hermon protected area. It is protected by Israeli national legislation.

Citation: Disi, M., A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R. & Werner, Y. 2006. Phoenicolacerta kulzeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61524A12503047. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided