Hellenolacerta graeca 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Hellenolacerta graeca
Species Authority: (Bedriaga, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Greek Rock Lizard
Lacerta graeca Bedriaga, 1886

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Peloponnese region of southern Greece. It ranges from sea level up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a locally common species in appropriate high humidity habitats, although the populations are usually small. This species has not been surveyed since the Peloponnese fires in 2007 but it may have been affected.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found close to water sources, or humid areas, in upland and coastal regions. Animals may be found in shaded parts of rocky areas, scree and light, open woodland. It can also be found on the tree-lined edges of pastureland. The females lay a single clutch of one to six eggs annually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wildfire and human-caused fires can be a threat to the species' habitat. It is not known to be in the pet trade. Planting of eucalyptus trees is affecting the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention. Its range includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis. 2009. Hellenolacerta graeca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61523A12502676. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided