Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Parvilacerta fraasii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Parvilacerta fraasii
Species Authority: (Lehrs, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Fraas' Lizard
Synonym(s):
Lacerta fraasii Lehrs, 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hraoui-Bloquet, S. & Sadek, R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 kmĀ², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is presumed to be a current, as well as a projected, decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Mount Lebanon Range and the Anti-Lebanon Mountains in Lebanon, and is believed to occur in adjacent Syria. It is found at between and 1,800 to 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lebanon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in open alpine habitats with sparse, cushion-type, vegetation. These areas are dry in summer and covered with snow in the winter (Odierna et al. 1995). The species is not found on steep slopes. It can be found in some modified areas, as long as there is some cover for the species to hide in. There are generally few habitations within the range of the species. This species lays a clutch of three to four eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has a restricted range and is potentially threatened by habitat loss through overgrazing by sheep and goats, by expansion and development of the ski industry and by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not present in any protected areas.

Citation: Hraoui-Bloquet, S. & Sadek, R. 2006. Parvilacerta fraasii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61522A12502475. . Downloaded on 30 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided