Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lacerta bilineata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Lacerta bilineata
Species Authority: Daudin, 1802
Common Name(s):
English Western Green Lizard
Spanish Lagarto Verde, Lagarto Verde
Taxonomic Notes: We follow the recent tendency to treat this as a species distinct from Lacerta viridis, but its specific status is only weakly supported by genetic data (Amann et al. 1997; Mayer and Beyerlein 2002). The currently accepted taxonomy of the viridis-bilineata complex requires further research (Crochet and Dubois 2004). According to Godinho et al.(2005) L. bilineata is conspecific with L. viridis as they hybridize and possess reduced genetic differentiations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Philippe Geniez, Hans Konrad Nettmann, Benedikt Schmidt, Richard Podloucky, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to southwestern Germany (where its populations are isolated from the main range), southwestern and southern Switzerland, most of France (except parts of the northeast), Monaco, most of Italy, western Slovenia, western Croatia, southern Austria, and northern Spain. It has been introduced to Kansas in the United States. It is present on the islands of Elba and Sicily (Italy) and Jersey in the Channel Islands (United Kingdom) (and is introduced on Guernsey). It is present from sea level up to 2,160m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Andorra; Austria; Croatia; France; Germany; Italy; Monaco; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Introduced:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a common species. Populations may be locally declining, especially in the north of the species range and in intensively cultivated areas.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in grassy areas with scattered trees and shrubs and damp areas with dense vegetation within scrubland and forests (deciduous and mixed). It is also found at woodland edges, and close to fences and hedges in traditionally cultivated land (including vineyards). It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened by habitat loss through the loss of suitable habitat to intensive cultivation, overstocking of cattle, burning of scrubland and groves, and pesticide contamination. The conversion of traditional agricultural habitats (e.g. vineyards) to intensive methods is a threat to populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention and Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive (as L. viridis) and is present in a number of protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in all range states. This species is categorized as Vulnerable in Switzerland (Monney and Meyer, 2005)

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Philippe Geniez, Hans Konrad Nettmann, Benedikt Schmidt, Richard Podloucky, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano 2009. Lacerta bilineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided