Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Atlantolacerta andreanskyi
Species Authority: (Werner, 1929)
Common Name(s):
English Atlas Dwarf Lizard
Lacerta andreanskyi Werner, 1929

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it occurs in a habitat that is not under significant threat, and so it is probably not in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Morocco where it is restricted to High Atlas Mountain range. It is found from 2,400 up to 3,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although the species is generally considered to be rare, animals are often well hidden in vegetation and may occur at higher densities than was first assumed. The species can be very common in favourable conditions.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in alpine meadows, in scree and amongst boulders, and in areas of thorn cushion vegetation and thickets. It has a long hibernation period. The female lays three clutches of between one and three eggs per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any major threats to this species, but it does occur in areas that are readily accessible, most especially by hikers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to exist in Toubkal National Park.

Citation: Geniez, P. 2006. Atlantolacerta andreanskyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61518A12500447. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided