Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anatololacerta anatolica 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Anatololacerta anatolica
Species Authority: (Werner, 1902)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Anatolian Rock Lizard
Synonym(s):
Lacerta anatolica Werner, 1902
Lacerta danfordi ssp. anatolica Werner, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: Lacerta anatolica was previously described as a subspecies of L. danfordi, but is now considered a full species. Following Arnold et al. 2007, Lacerta anatolica is now named Anatololacerta anatolica.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tok, V., Ugurtas, I.H., Sevinç, M., Böhme, W., Crochet, P.-A., Kaska, Y., Kumlutaş, Y., Kaya, U., Avci, A., Üzüm, N., Yeniyurt, C., Akarsu, F. & Lymberakis, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in western Anatolia in the region north of the Büyük Menderes River in Turkey and the island of Samos in Greece. It occurs from sea level up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with rocky areas in open woodland and Mediterranean forest. It can also occur in degraded forest that has been grazed by cattle. It lays three to eight eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It threatened by forest fires in parts of Turkey.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas in Turkey and probably occurs in protected areas in Greece.

Citation: Tok, V., Ugurtas, I.H., Sevinç, M., Böhme, W., Crochet, P.-A., Kaska, Y., Kumlutaş, Y., Kaya, U., Avci, A., Üzüm, N., Yeniyurt, C., Akarsu, F. & Lymberakis, P. 2016. Anatololacerta anatolica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61517A86150780. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided