Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iberolacerta horvathi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Iberolacerta horvathi
Species Authority: (Méhely, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Horvath's Rock Lizard
Synonym(s):
Lacerta horvathi Méhely, 1904
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in the genus Lacerta, but is now included in Iberolacerta, following Carranza et al. (2004), and based on evidence from Arribas (1998, 1999), Carranza et al. (2004), Harris et al. (1998) and Mayer and Arribas (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Milan Vogrin, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Hans Konrad Nettmann, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and its populations are severely fragmented, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2006 Near Threatened (IUCN 2006)
2006 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a very fragmented and relictual range in mountainous areas of southern Austria, northeastern Italy, western Slovenia, and western Croatia. It has been recorded from 200 to 2,000 m asl (Italy) (Lapini et al., 2004). The range of this species is probably underestimated because of the similarity of this species to the widespread and syntopic Podarcis muralis.
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Croatia; Germany; Italy; Slovenia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is most often found in cliffs and rocky areas such as boulder fields that are generally poor in vegetation. It can also be found in open beech and coniferous forests or above the tree-line in alpine scrubland. It is often found in sheltered places. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is the vulnerability of the many isolated populations of this species. There appear to be no active threats to this species at present over the majority of its range, but further studies are needed to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive (as Lacerta horvathi) and is protected by national legislation in a number of its range states. Further general research is needed into the ecology and range of this species. It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Milan Vogrin, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Hans Konrad Nettmann, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano 2009. Iberolacerta horvathi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided