Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iberolacerta cyreni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Iberolacerta cyreni
Species Authority: (Müller & Helmich, 1937)
Synonym(s):
Lacerta cyreni Müller & Helmich, 1937
Lacerta cyreni Müller & Hellmich, 1937
Lacerta monticola subspecies cyreni Müller & Hellmich, 1937
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is considered to be a full species based on evidence from Arribas (1996), Carranza et al. (2004), Crochet et al. (2004), Mayer and Arribas (1996, 2003) and Odierna et al. (1996). It was formerly treated as a subspecies of Iberolacerta monticola. The specific status of this taxon is supported by morphology (Arribas 1996), allozymes (Mayer and Arribas 1996) and mitochondrial DNA (Mayer and Arribas 2003; Carranza et al. 2004a; Crochet et al. 2004). It was formerly included in the genus Lacerta, but is now included in Iberolacerta, following Carranza et al. (2004), and based on evidence from Arribas (1998, 1999), Carranza et al. (2004), Harris et al. (1998) and Mayer and Arribas (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2006 Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the central mountain system of Spain in the Sierra de Bejar, Sierra de Gredos, La Serrota and Sierra del Guadarrama. It occurs from 1,300 to 2,500m.
Countries:
Native:
Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a reasonably common species in several areas.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a montane species found close to the tree line in damp, rocky habitats. The females lay a clutch of three to ten eggs once or twice a year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its populations are highly fragmented and are threatened by habitat loss, especially due to the construction of ski resorts and roads. It might also be adversely affected in future by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Sierra de Gredos Natural Park.

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Iñigo Martínez-Solano 2009. Iberolacerta cyreni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided