Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gallotia bravoana 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Gallotia bravoana
Species Authority: Hutterer, 1985
Common Name(s):
English La Gomera Giant Lizard
Spanish Lagarto Gigante de La Gomera
Synonym(s):
Gallotia gomerana Hutterer, 1985
Taxonomic Notes: Following the ruling of the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature, the name of this species is Gallotia bravoana, not Gallotia gomerana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its population size is estimated to number fewer than 50 mature individuals, its populations are severely fragmented, and although it is no longer experiencing a continuing population decline, it has only been increasing since 2001.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species, thought to be long extinct, was rediscovered as a living animal in 1999, and is known only from two separate inaccessible cliffs 2 km apart, close to the Valle Gran Rey, in the west of the island of La Gomera in the Canary Islands (Spain). The species is thought to have once ranged throughout much of La Gomera, and the present range is less than one hectare.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of this species consists of only 90 wild individuals remaining in the wild. There is a captive population of about 44 animals (in 2004).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is once widespread in many habitat types on La Gomera. It is now restricted to dry cliffs with sparse vegetation. The species is generally diurnal and mostly herbivorous. The females lay a single clutch annually of three to seven eggs on average.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are predation by feral cats, and rock falls within its restricted range. The species historically declined through overgrazing, hunting, and predation by feral cats and rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Parque Rural de Valle Gran Rey. The species is protected by international legislation. A captive breeding programme has been established on La Gomera, and a species recovery plan is in place. There is a need to control cat populations in the vicinity of the remaining animals. Further surveys are needed on La Gomera within other isolated areas to determine if any more remnant populations of this species persist. The implementation of education programmes for local people has been recommended.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Gallotia bravoana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61502A12493034. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided