Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gallotia atlantica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Gallotia atlantica (Peters and Doria 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Lizard
Spanish Lagarto Atlántico, Lagarto Atlántico

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, occurs in habitats that are not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Canary Islands (Spain). It has been recorded from the islands of Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Lobos, La Graciosa, Montana Clara and Roque del Este. There is an introduced population (from Lanzarote) in the vicinity of Arinaga in eastern Gran Canaria Island. It is present from sea level to 670m asl on Lanzarote and to 800m asl on Fuerteventura.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a wide range of dry, open habitats. It has been recorded from coastal sandy areas with sparse vegetation, scrubland, open dry forest, cultivated and urban areas. The species is generally only absent from barren lava fields resulting from relatively recent volcanic activity. The females annually lay two to three clutches of one to five eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there are no major threats to this species as a whole. The introduced population of Gran Canaria is declining due to habitat loss through urbanization.. The population on the Roque del Este is very rare but still survives. Populations of this species on small islands and in fragments of habitat remaining in recent lava fields, are considered to be especially vulnerable to habitat loss and introduced predators.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation, and it is present in a number of protected areas. Subspecies laurae is considered vulnerable in the Spanish national Red List.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Gallotia atlantica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61500A12492064. . Downloaded on 21 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided