Map_thumbnail_large_font

Daboia palaestinae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Daboia palaestinae
Species Authority: (Werner, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Palestine Viper
Synonym(s):
Vipera palaestinae Werner, 1938
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Daboia following Lenk et al. (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R. & Werner, Y.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from western Syria, through Lebanon and northern and central Israel to northwestern Jordan. This species is not found in Turkey. It can be found up to 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Syrian Arab Republic
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is present in most types of Mediterranean habitats and may be found in agricultural land and farm buildings. Animals can be found up trees.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Animals are caught for venom milking for anti-venom production.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species; it is generally persecuted as are most snake species. Animals are caught for venom milking for anti-venom production, but this is not a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in Israel.

Citation: Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R. & Werner, Y. 2009. Daboia palaestinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61495A12482149. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided