Daboia mauritanica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Daboia mauritanica
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Moorish Viper
French Vipere De Mauretanie
Echidna mauritanica Duméril & Bibron, 1848
Macrovipera mauritanica (Duméril & Bibron, 1848)
Vipera lebetina subspecies mauritanica (Duméril & Bibron, 1848)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Daboia following Lenk et al. (2001). It is uncertain that Daboia mauritanica and D. deserti are separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J. & Slimani, T.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because it is subject to persecution, accidental mortality and over-harvested, making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This North African species ranges from northern Western Sahara, through most of Morocco and northern Algeria to northern Tunisia. It is found up to 2,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Morocco; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It used to be relatively abundant, but it is now declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in rocky slopes and other areas in semi-arid and subhumid zones. It can be found in steppes, wadis, hedges and open woodlands. The females lay clutches of up to 21 eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is accidentally killed on roads and is persecuted when it is encountered. Animals may be sold as curios to tourists, and are displayed in animal exhibitions and used for snake charming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need to develop education programmes for the conservation of this species throughout its range. It is known from several protected areas in Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Citation: Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J. & Slimani, T. 2006. Daboia mauritanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61494A12481914. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided