Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mediodactylus amictopholis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Mediodactylus amictopholis
Species Authority: (Hoofien, 1967)
Synonym(s):
Cyrtopodion amictophole Hoofien, 1967 [orth. error]
Cyrtopodion amictopholis Hoofien, 1967

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R., &Werner, Y.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be restricted to Mount Hermon in southwestern Syria, and from the Mount Lebanon Range in central Lebanon (known from a single, recently collected specimen). It is found above 1,300 m asl on Mount Hermon and up to 2,000 m asl in Lebanon.
Countries:
Native:
Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be quite common on Mount Hermon, but it seems to be a rare species in Lebanon.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on rocky areas, but not cliffs, with low boulders and small stones in montane areas. The clutch size is most usually a single rather than two eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Mount Hermon it is threatened by the development of its habitat for use by the military, and is potentially threatened by the development of the ski industry. The threats to the species in Lebanon are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Mount Hermon Nature Reserve. In Lebanon it was collected close to the Arz Al-Shouf protected area, although its presence within the protected area requires confirmation. Further field research is needed to determine whether the species ranges between Mount Hermon and the Mount Lebanon Range. Much of this area is difficult to access, or is covered by minefields. It is protected by national legislation in Israel.

Citation: Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R., &Werner, Y. 2006. Mediodactylus amictopholis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided