Coronella girondica 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Coronella girondica
Species Authority: (Daudin, 1803)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Smooth Snake
Spanish Culebra Lisa Meridional
Natrix meridionalis Merren, 1820

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Sá-Sousa, P., Pérez Mellado, V., Corti, C., Sindaco, R., Romano, A. & Martinez Solano, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In Europe, this species ranges from Portugal and Spain, through southern France (avoiding parts of the southwest), Monaco and parts of western and central Italy (it is considered to be extinct in northeastern Italy, and is not present in Calabria or Sicily; there is in isolated record in Apulia [Gargano]). In North Africa it ranges from the Rif and Atlas Mountains of Morocco, through the northern parts of Algeria to extreme northwestern Tunisia. It can be found from the lowlands close to sea level up to 2,900 m asl (High Atlas, Morocco); it is not present in the Pyrenees and the Alps (with the exception of some dry valleys in northwestern Italy).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; France; Italy; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Spain; Tunisia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Europe and mountains of the Maghreb it can be common in good habitat, but in general it is not abundant. It is a rather crepuscular and mainly nocturnal species so it is often overlooked.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a variety of scrubland, open woodlands, dry hedgerows, grassland, rocky areas, orchards and plantations. The females lay between one and sixteen eggs (mean of 4.8 eggs). This species is a specialist predator of small lizards.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Spain it is locally threatened by habitat loss through fire and perhaps disturbance by wild boars (Sus scrofa). It is also threatened by habitat loss through ongoing agricultural intensification and by accidental mortality of animals on roads. It is considered to be threatened in France and is approaching extinction in Monaco; however in Italy it is not considered to be particularly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Sá-Sousa, P., Pérez Mellado, V., Corti, C., Sindaco, R., Romano, A. & Martinez Solano, I. 2016. Coronella girondica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61491A86249650. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided