Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides simonyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides simonyi
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1891
Common Name(s):
Spanish Lisneja
Synonym(s):
Chalcides polylepis ssp. occidentalis Steindachner, 1900
Chalcides polylepis ssp. simonyi Steindachner, 1891
Taxonomic Notes: This species used to be considered as a subspecies of Chalcides polylepis, but it was separated as a full species by (Pasteur et al. 1988; Brown and Pestano 1998). According López Jurado (1998), the International Commission of Zoological Nomenclature ruled that the valid name of this taxon is C. simonyi, and not C. occidentalis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the islands of Fuerteventura (the central area with an isolated population in the south), Lanzarote (in the north only) and Lobos in the Canary Islands, Spain.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in fields, orchards, gardens and in rocky areas. It is usually found in areas with well-formed soil. The females give birth to fully-formed young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is fragmentation of populations due to climatic changes (increasing aridity), loss of soil due to erosion. The main population was probably lost in a volcanic eruption in the 18th century. Feral and domestic cats are also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Chalcides simonyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61488A12479483. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided