Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides montanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides montanus Werner, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 kmĀ², it occurs in a habitat that is not under significant threat, and so it is probably not in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco. It is found between 2,300 and 2,830 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Morocco
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species that is not thought to be abundant within its narrow range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in cool montane cedar plantations, juniper forest, bushland, fields, meadows and damp areas close to streams. It hibernates in the winter. It is a viviparous species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the species is not believed to be significantly threatened, habitat destruction through removal of firewood is thought to be a local threat to this species in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Toubkral National Park.

Citation: Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Chalcides montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61483A12477437. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided