Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides mionecton 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides mionecton (Boettger, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Mionecton Skink
Taxonomic Notes: There are two subspecies: Chalcides m. mionecton (Boettger, 1874) in the north and C. m. trifasciatus Chabanaud, 1917 in the south.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is largely found on the Atlantic coastal area of Morocco. It is a lowland species that is known to occur up to 700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Morocco
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in open areas of loose, slightly moist sand and soil, where it may be found under rocks and at the base of sparse vegetation. It can be found at the margins of fields, and in courtyards, gardens and parks. It is also known from the Argan Forest. This is an ovoviparous species with litters of three to four young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by agricultural intensification, and it might be threatened by coastal development. However, overall it is not believed to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Souss-Massa National Park in Morocco

Citation: Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Chalcides mionecton. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61482A12477040. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided