Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides minutus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides minutus Caputo, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Small Three-toed Skink
French Petit Seps Tridactyle
Spanish Eslizón Tridáctilo Enano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Mateo, J.A., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T., El Mouden, E.H., Geniez, P. & Martinez Solano, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known species occurs in northeastern Morocco, northwestern Algeria and in Melilla (Spain). It is known from the Riff Mountains, northeastern parts of the Middle Atlas Mountains and the Montes de Tlemcén. It occurs in two isolated areas that are separated by the Moulouya River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is thought to be locally common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in damp, sunny areas with dense vegetation. Habitats include, grassland, meadows, areas close to streams, hedges, open cork oak forest and the edges of cultivated land. It can also be found in arid and degraded areas. It is a viviparous species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss from overgrazing by livestock, and conversion of land to agricultural and urban use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is currently known to exist in several Moroccan protected areas: Embouchure Moulouya, Sebkha Bou Areg, Bou Iblane, Bou Naceur, Trois fourches, Gourougou, Lalla Outka, Bou Iblane, Jbel Tichoukt, Jaaba. It is also found on Beni Snassen Mountain in Morocco that will soon be classified as a Biological Station.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Reformatted names of Assessor(s), Reviewer(s), Contributor(s), Facilitator(s) and/or Compiler(s).

Citation: Mateo, J.A., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T., El Mouden, E.H., Geniez, P. & Martinez Solano, I. 2009. Chalcides minutus (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61481A86153110. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided